Cart: 0,00 EUR

Shopping Cart is empty

 

Terms &
Privacy

 

Legal Declaration
 
PRIVACY POLICY
 
As the visitor of our website and webshop, as well as the user of our services, let us inform you of our company’s data processing and data protection policies, which were developed in line with the Act CXII of 2011 on information self-determination and freedom of information, as well as the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).
 
1. Principles
 
Our company follows the following principles when handling personal data:
 
We handle your data in a lawful, decent and transparent manner.
Your personal data is collected only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and they are not processed
The personal data we collect and process are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.
Our company makes all reasonable efforts to ensure that the data we handle are accurate and, if necessary, updated; inaccurate personal data will be deleted or corrected without delay.
Personal data stored in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed.
We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.
Our company processes personal data in light of the following:
 
We process personal data of those concerned based on their voluntary and informed consent, and to the extent necessary, at all times limited to the purpose that they are collected for. 
In some cases, handling personal data is based on legal regulations and is mandatory. In such cases we will notify those concerned.
In certain cases, processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our Company or by a third party, such as the operation, development and security of our website and webshop.
2. Data controller
 
Medence Csoport Ltd.
Official address: 1093 Budapest, Pipa utca 4.
Managing Director: András Gross
Website: medencedesign.com
Phone number: +3613034881
E-mail address: shop@medencedesign.com
Tax number: 24099781-2-43
Registration number: 01-09-990415
 
Webhosting service provider, its contact details: Tárhely.Eu Szolgáltató Kft., (Address: 1144 Budapest, Ormánság utca 4. X./241., E-mail: iroda@tarhely.eu, Tel: +361 789 2789)
 
3. Types and sources of processed data
 
3.1 Data processing while using the website/webshop (cookie)
 
To assist using the webshop, customized service and to enhance user experience, Data Controller installs cookies, i.e. small portions of code in the browser, with the goal of ensuring the best possible operation of the website and to enhance user experience.
 
Controller uses the following types of cookies:
 
In the Website/Webshop Controller uses Google Analytics services, provided by Google LLC.. This implies the use of cookies by Google to analyse website use and web traffic. Please visit https://www.google.com/intl/hu/policies/privacy/partners/ to find out more about the data protection policy of Google Analytics.
 
In case you would prefer not to use cookies, you can disable them at any time in the browser or using other tools. Usually you can do that in the browsers’ menu under Tools/Settings/History. However, disabling cookies can considerably limit the functions of the Website/Webshop and it is possible that some services will not be available as a result.
 
Our company does not use, nor permits any cookies which would allow third parties to collect your data without your preliminary consent.
 
Data controller uses the following cookies:
 
Necessary cookies: they are necessary mainly to ensure an appropriate operation of the website, to display ads running on the website and for analytics.
 
3.2 Data processing while using the webshop
 
Personal data related to you is obtained directly from you. During the Webshop registration, the following personal data are processed:
 
name, surname
e-mail address
phone number
shipping address: country, zip code, city, street, house number
billing address: country, zip code, city, street, house number
data on purchases
3.3 Data management for the purposes of direct marketing
 
Personal data related to you is obtained directly from you. If you agree to receiving regular newsletters and promotional offers from us for the purpose of direct marketing, then the following personal data will be processed:
 
name
e-mail address
4. Legal basis of data processing
 
The Data Controller processes your personal data based on your, as the Data Subject, informed and voluntary consent; and based on a legal obligation, to be able to perform the purchase made in the webshop (GDPR Art 6. (1) a) and b)).
 
In case of data processing specified in 2.2.
 
Personal data
 
Legal basis
 
name, surname
 
necessary for executing the contract/legal obligation
 
e-mail address
 
consent
 
phone number
 
consent
 
shipping address: country, zip code, city, street, number
 
necessary for executing the contract
 
billing address: country, zip code, city, street, number
 
 
 
necessary for executing the contract/legal obligation
 
data on purchases
 
necessary for executing the contract
 
Please note that if you do not provide data which is necessary for concluding a contract or which is required by legislation, then it may happen that the Data Controller will be in a position to conclude a contact with you or execute it.
 
In case of data processing specified in 3.3.
 
Personal data
 
Legal basis
 
Name
 
consent
 
E-mail
 
consent
 
5. Purpose of data processing
 
5.1 Data Controller uses the cookies listed under point 3.1 in order to ensure the adequate operation of the Website, as well as that of the Webshop, in relation to your order. Cookies are also used to enhance the performance of the Website.
 
5.2 The purpose of processing the personal data listed in point 3.2 is to ensure the operation of the Webshop, to execute the contract concluded in the Webshop, to carry out customers’ demands connected to warranties and guarantees, as well as to keep in contact with you in connection with the contract.
 
5.3. If you have given your explicit consent to it, then your personal data specified in point 3.3 will be used for direct marketing purposes, as well as for regular e-mails with newsletters and advertising offers. The Data Controller analyses your habits as a User or Customer, and sends you customized newsletters and advertisements.
 
6. Who can access your personal data? Transferring data, data processing:
 
Your personal data, including your name, e-mail address, shipping address, billing address, phone number, may be accessed – to the extent necessary for performing their tasks – by the Data Controller’s employees with administrative licenses and by third persons acting on behalf of the Controller, especially by organisations in contractual relationship with the Controller.
 
Carrying out its activities, the Data Controller uses the following data processing entities:
 
Tárhely.Eu Szolgáltató Ltd.,
Address: 1144 Budapest, Ormánság utca 4., X./241., E-mail: iroda@tarhely.eu, Tel: +361 789 2789
processing activity: web hosting /  The type and purpose of data processing carried out by the data processing entity are specified on the following link: https://tarhely.eu/dokumentumok/adatvedelmi_szabalyzat.pdf
GLS General Logistics Systems Hungary Csomag-Logisztikai Ltd.
Address: H-2351 Alsónémedi, GLS Európa u. 2. Tel.: +36 1 802 0265
processing activity: courier service / The type and purpose of data processing carried out by the data processing entity are specified on the following link: https://gls-group.eu/EU/en/dataprotection
Csomagküldő.hu Ltd.
Address: H-1031 Budapest, Vízimolnár utca 10 6/54. Tel.: +36 1 400 88 06
processing activity: courier service / The type and purpose of data processing carried out by the data processing entity are specified on the following link: https://files.packeta.com/web/files/Adatvedelem.pdf
Billingo.hu - Octonull Ltd.
Address: H-1133 Budapest, Árbóc utca 6. 3. em. Tel: +36 1 500 9491
processing activity: online billing / The type and purpose of data processing carried out by the data processing entity are specified on the following link: https://www.billingo.hu/adatkezelesi-tajekoztato
Simple Payment Service - OTP Mobile Service Ltd.
I acknowledge that the following personal data stored by the controller, Medence Csoport Ltd. (1093 Budapest, Pipa street 4. ground floor 4.), in the user database of https://www.medencedesign.com are transferred to the data processor, OTP Mobil Kft.. The scope of data transferred by the controller: name, email address, phone number, billing address information, and shipping address information.
The nature and purpose of the data processing operations performed by the processor are available in the SimplePay Privacy Policy at the following link: http://simplepay.hu/vasarlo-aff
 
Data Controller pledges to engage data processing entities which guarantee adherence to legal requirements regarding data processing and implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the protection of your rights.
 
Please note that your personal data may be used anonymously for statistical or research purposes.
Please note that Data Controller makes every effort necessary to protect your personal data, in particular against unauthorized access, alteration and transferring, disclosure, erasure or loss, accidental destruction or loss, as well as against inaccessibility as a result of a change in the system used.
Please note that in certain cases and ways, stipulated by law, your personal data may be made available for the courts, the prosecution, the investigative authority and the authority dealing with administrative offences. Data Controller is not authorised to transfer your personal data to third countries.
​7. Retention time
 
7.1.  Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.
 
7.2. Data Controller retains the personal data specified in point 2.2 for one year after a purchase has been completed, or in case of several purchases, one year after the time of the last purchase, unless there is a legal obligation to retain them longer.
 
7.3 In case data controlling is based on a legal obligation, then data are processed as long as the legislation so prescribes.
 
7.4 In case data processing is based on your consent, then your data is processed until its withdrawal. In this case you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time without any justification, and request the erasure of your data.
 
8. Your rights related to data processing
 
8.1 You have the following rights related to the processing of your personal data:
 
You can request access and information about how your personal data is processed.
Based on this Data Controller shall inform you about the types of processed data regarding you.
In certain cases, as stipulated by law, you are entitled to data portability.
You are entitled to receive your personal data you shared with the Data Controller in a format that is widely used and which can be accessed in a computer, and transfer that data to another data controller if
 
data processing is based on your consent or on a contract between you and the data controller; and
data processing is carried out in an automated way.
You have the right to request the rectification of your personal data if those are incorrect.
We recommend that you indicate to us without any delay if your personal data (e.g. address) has changed or become obsolete.
 
You may request the erasure of your personal data if they data are no longer necessary for the purpose they were used for; if you withdraw your consent and there is no other legal basis for the data processing; if the personal data was handled unlawfully or the data must be erased in line with the relevant legal obligation. The right to erasure cannot be applied in certain cases specified in the legislation.
You have the right to request the restriction of data processing if you contest the accuracy of the data; if data processing is unlawful and the affected party is against erasing the data; if Data Controller no longer needs personal data for data processing but the Data Subject requires them for the purpose of lodging, promoting or protecting a legal claim. 
You have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you, which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1), including profiling based on those provisions. Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to the processing of data concerning him or her for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. In such a case, your personal data shall no longer be processed for such purposes. 
You have the right to turn to the court or to the relevant authority regarding the infringement of your rights related to data processing.
Legal remedies
 
In case the above rights are violated, you are entitled to seek legal remedy from the Data Controller at the contact details provided in point 1. 
Data Controller is obliged to investigate the case within the shortest possible time but no later than 30 days after the submission of the request for remedy, and address in a written format and comprehensible way in relation to the appeal.
In case your above-mentioned rights are infringed, then you may turn to the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (1125 Budapest Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/c., tel: +36 1-391-1400 fax: +36 1-391-1410, email: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu) for legal remedy. 
In case of the infringement of your rights, you can turn to the court competent in the area of your permanent residence and demand compensation.
Before turning to the supervisory authority or court to seek remedy for your complaint, please contact our company for consultation and in order to resolve the problem as quickly as possible.
 
Amendment of privacy policy
 
Our company reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy. In such a case all parties affected by it shall be appropriately notified. Information related to data processing shall be published on the website medencedesign.com.
 
 
Budapest, 2020.05.15